Brand

EUSFLAT 2017
The 10th Conference of
the European Society for Fuzzy Logic and Technology

Warsaw, Poland, September 11-15, 2017

Conference logo

Committees (to be confirmed)

Honorary Chairs

R. Kruse (Germany), N. Pal (India), E. Trillas (Spain), R.R. Yager (USA), L. A. Zadeh (USA)

Advisory Board

Ch. Carlsson (Finland), O. Castillo (Mexico), M. Delgado (Spain), A.M. Gil Lafuente (Spain), J. Keller (USA), V. Kreinovich (USA), J. Mendel (USA), R. Słowiński (Poland), J.L. Verdegay (Spain)

General Chairs

J. Kacprzyk (Poland), G. Pasi (Italy), S. Zadrożny (Poland)

Conference Chairs

L. Kóczy (Hungary), J. Montero (Spain), V. Novák (Czech Rep.), L. Rutkowski (Poland), E. Szmidt (Poland)

Program Chairs

P. Angelov (UK), K.T. Atanassov (Bulgaria), O. Cordón (Spain), B. De Baets (Belgium), G. De Tré (Belgium)

International Liaison Chairs

B. Bouchon-Meunier (France), G. Chen (China), F. Gomide (Brasil), W. Lodwick (USA), J. Lu (Australia), W. Pedrycz (Canada/Poland)

Technical Program Chairs

A.V. Bozhenyuk (Russia), H. Bustince (Spain), E. Herrera-Viedma (Spain), M. Gil (Spain), U. Kaymak (The Netherlands)

Plenary and Keynote Chairs

D. Dubois (France), F. Herrera (Spain), T. Martin (UK), H. Prade (France)

Special Sessions Chairs

P. Melin (Mexico), O. Pivert (France), R. Ribeiro (Portugal), S. Sotirov (Bulgaria)

Panel and Round-Table Discussion Chairs

R.A. Aliev (Azerbaijan), R. Mesiar (Slovakia), M. Reformat (Canada), M. Štĕpnička (Czech Rep.), A. Yazici (Turkey)

Industry and Bussiness Liaison Chairs

K.P. Adlassning (Austria), P. Bonissone (USA), M. Detyniecki (France), R. Felix (Germany), D. Filev (USA), R. Kowalczyk (Australia/Poland)

Registration and Financial Chairs

M. Krawczak (Poland), M.J. Lesot (France)

Streams Coordinators

Stream on Data Analysis

G. Beliakov (Australia), M. Gągolewski (Poland), Ch. Marsala (France)

Stream on Advances in IT and ICT

G. Bordogna (Italy), A. Laurent (France)

Stream on Uncertainty and Imprecision

M.A. Gil (Spain), P. Grzegorzewski (Poland), O. Hryniewicz (Poland)

Stream on Foundations of Fuzzy Sets and Logic

A. Di Nola (Italy), D. Radojevic (Serbia)

Stream on Extensions and Generalizations of Fuzzy Logic

K.T. Atanassov (Bulgaria), H. Hagras (UK), A. Skowron (Poland), V. Torra (Sweden)

Stream on the Theory and Applications of Rough Sets

A. Skowron (Poland), D. Ślęzak (Poland), R. Słowiński (Poland)

Stream on Fuzziness in Operational Research and Decision Support Systems

C. Kahraman (Turkey), J.M. Merigo (Spain), M. Squillante (Italy)

Stream on Recognition Technologies

I. Perfilieva (Czech Rep.), H. Bustince (Spain), J. Montero (Spain), E. Kerre (Belgium)

Program Committee

  • A. Abraham (USA)
  • M.-R. Akbarzadeh (Iran)
  • J. Alonso (Spain)
  • V. Balas (Romania)
  • I. Batyrshin (Mexico)
  • B. Bede (USA)
  • G. Beliakov (Australia)
  • R. Bello (Cuba)
  • T. Calvo (Spain)
  • J. Carvalho (Portugal)
  • J. Casillas (Spain)
  • P. Chountas (UK)
  • G. Coletti (Italy)
  • M. Collan (Finland)
  • I. Couso (Spain)
  • E. Damiani (Italy)
  • F. Esteva (Spain)
  • G. Facchinetti (Italy)
  • M. Fedrizzi (Italy)
  • D. Fogel (USA)
  • J. Garibaldi (UK)
  • B. Gerla (Italy)
  • L. Godo (Spain)
  • M. Grabisch (France)
  • A. Hadjali (France)
  • H. Hagras (UK)
  • A. Hassanien (Egypt)
  • S. Hoskova-Mayerová (Czech Rep.)
  • L. Jain (Australia)
  • B. John (UK)
  • C. Kahraman (Turkey)
  • E.P. Klement (Austria)
  • Y. Kondratenko (Ukraine)
  • M.T. Lamata (Spain)
  • H. Larsen (Denmark)
  • M. Last (Israel)
  • L. Magdalena (Spain)
  • N. Marin (Spain)
  • Ch. Marsala (France)
  • M.J. Martín-Bautista (Spain)
  • L. Martínez (Spain)
  • J. Medina (Spain)
  • S. Montes (Spain)
  • M. Ojeda-Aciego (Spain)
  • I. Perfilieva (Czech Rep.)
  • F. Petry (USA)
  • O. Pons (Spain)
  • B. Riečan (Slovakia)
  • I. Rudas (Hungary)
  • D. Sánchez (Spain)
  • R. Seissing (Germany)
  • G. Sirbiladze (Georgia)
  • E. Sotirova (Bulgaria)
  • J. Sousa (Portugal)
  • U. Straccia (Italy)
  • V. Torra (Sweden)
  • B. Vantaggi (Italy)
  • M.A. Vila (Spain)
  • P. Vojtáš (Czech Rep.)

National Coordinating Committee

O. Hryniewicz (chair), M. Baczyński, M. Gorzałczany, J. Kluska, P. Kulczycki, G. Nalepa, A. Piegat, D. Rutkowska, P. Szczepaniak, D. Ślęzak, M. Wygralak, D. Zakrzewska

Local Organizing Committee

Krystyna Warzywoda, Agnieszka Jóźwiak, Olga Lesicka